Is Lindt Creation Dessert Ballotin Assortment Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour from vanilla
  • natural flavourings
  • natural coffee flavouring

natural flavour from vanilla

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lactose, Hazelnut Praline (Hazelnuts, Sugar) (2%), Invert Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Palm), Hazelnuts (1%), Stabilizer (Sorbitol), Walnuts (1%), Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Lactose, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Rapeseed Lecithin), Flavour) (0,8%), Wafer (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Whey Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Crumbled Biscuit (Wheat Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Glucose, Raising Agent (Ammonium and Sodium Bicarbonates), Milk Protein) (0,4%), Milky Meringue (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Milk Proteins) (0,2%), Mascarpone (0,1%), Crisped Cereal (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Wheat Malt, Emulgator (Rapeseed Lecithin), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavouring), Flavouring, Barley Malt Extract, Natural Coffee Flavouring, Natural Flavour from Vanilla, Flavouring (Vanilla), Natural Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Milk Protein, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabilizer (Disodium Phosphate), Natural Bourbon Vanilla Bean, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% min., Milk Solids 20% min, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 44% min, White Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% min

Check Lindt Creation Dessert Ballotin Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lindt Creation Dessert Ballotin Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Lindt Creation Dessert Ballotin Assortment | Spoonful