Is lindt creation dessert Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- barley malt
- flavouring
- wheat starch
- natural flavouring
- flavourings
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, cocoa mass, anhydrous milk fat, lactose, hazelnut praline 3,5% (hazelnuts, sugar), vegetable fats (palm, coconut), invert sugar, glucose syrup, stabilizer (sorbitol), wafers 1,1% (wheat flour, sugar, anhydrous milk fat, skimmed milk powder, barley malt, salt), caramel pieces 1,1% (sugar, anhydrous milk fat, lactose, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (lecithins), salt, flavouring), hazelnuts 1%, fat-reduced cocoa, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), crunchy biscuit 0,3% (wheat flour, vegetable fats (coconut, sunflower), sugar, glucose syrup, milk protein, baking powder (ammonium and sodium bicarbonates), flavouring, salt), milky meringue 0,3% (sugar, wheat starch, milk proteins, vanillin), cream powder 0,2%, crunchy cereals 0,2% (wheat flour, sugar, baking powder (sodium bicarbonate), emulsifier (lecithins), natural flavouring, salt), flavourings, mascarpone, barley malt extract, natural flavourings, milk protein, food colouring (paprika extract), may contain egg and other nuts, ested presentation, products may not be exactly as
Check lindt creation dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open lindt creation dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Candy · Bar


