Is Lindt Dark Chocolate Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (17%), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Safflower, Rice), Hazelnuts, Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Cocoa, Sunflower), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Almonds, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Powder

Check Lindt Dark Chocolate Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Dark Chocolate Spread is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitter
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping