Is Lindt Dubai Style Chocolate Pistachio & Kadayıf Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- skim milk
- milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Barley Malt Powder, Artificial Flavor], Pistachio Paste, Kadayif (wheat Flour, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Sunflower Oil), Milk Fat, Sugar-coated Pistachios (pistachios, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Milk, Salted Almonds (almonds, Salt), Skim Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Artificial Flavors, Hazelnuts. Contains Milk, Soy, Pistachio, Wheat, Almonds and Hazelnuts. It may also contain Sesame, Peanuts and other Tree Nuts.
Check Lindt Dubai Style Chocolate Pistachio & Kadayıf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Dubai Style Chocolate Pistachio & Kadayıf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


