Is Lindt Excellence 100% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely cocoa-forward and markedly bitter, this chocolate offers a firm snap and velvety melt that leaves a long, dry finish. Commonly used for baking, dark-chocolate enthusiasts' snacking, or pairing with coffee and red wines. Reviewers cite consistent quality, intense flavor concentration, and occasional complaints about extreme bitterness for casual palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter. May Contain Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Lindt Excellence 100% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking