Is Lindt Excellence 100% Cocoa Unsweetened Chocolate, Unsweetened Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely bitter, deeply roasted chocolate offers a dry, powdery initial bite that melts into a dense, velvety, slightly grainy texture. Commonly used for baking, melting into ganache, sauces, and hot beverages, reviewers praise its strong, authentic chocolate character while noting its pronounced bitterness and need for additional sweetening and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER.

Check Lindt Excellence 100% Cocoa Unsweetened Chocolate, Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence 100% Cocoa Unsweetened Chocolate, Unsweetened is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateyRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnackingMeal Prep