Is Lindt Excellence 65% Milk Chocolate Cocoa Bar 80G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 14% minimum
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk chocolate
  • cream powder

14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anhydrous milk fat
milk chocolate
cream powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Cream Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 65% Minimum, Milk Solids: 14% Minimum

Check Lindt Excellence 65% Milk Chocolate Cocoa Bar 80G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence 65% Milk Chocolate Cocoa Bar 80G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking