Is Lindt Excellence 70% Smooth Dark Chocolate Block | 100g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This bar delivers a smooth, balanced dark flavor with mild bitterness, a creamy melt and fine-grained snap; consumers often report consistent texture and approachable intensity. Common uses include direct snacking, pairing with coffee or wine, and melting for baking; some reviewers call it milder than other premium options by comparison.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soy lecithin), vanilla.

Check Lindt Excellence 70% Smooth Dark Chocolate Block | 100g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Best Low Fodmap chocolate !

Buy this on sale at Woolworths & Coles & you won’t regret it. The best tasting chocolate I’ve had that is low Fodmap !

sweet
hrcc•Jun 1, 2021

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence 70% Smooth Dark Chocolate Block | 100g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking