Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 78% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense dark chocolate with pronounced cocoa bitterness and a smooth, creamy melt; firm snap when broken. Commonly used for straight tasting, pairing with coffee or red wine, baking, and nibbling between meals. Reviewers note consistent quality, deep flavor, pleasant texture, and occasional comments that bitterness is strong for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Fat Reducedcocoa Powder, Milkfat, May Contain Soy/tree Nuts/wheat

Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 78% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking