Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 95% Cocoa - 2.8 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely bitter, richly roasted dark chocolate with a firm snap and smooth, slow melt on the palate. Consumers report a concentrated, complex flavor suited to tasting, pairing with coffee or red wine, or using sparingly in baking and dessert garnish; many praise quality while noting its pronounced bitterness and intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Sugar

Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 95% Cocoa - 2.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing