Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Caramel Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • lactose

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Caramel Sea Salt 3.5 oz is a product made by Lindt, renowned master chocolatiers. The chocolate is pure, rich, and intense, with the addition of silky caramel pieces that enhance its texture. According to people's opinions, this chocolate is highly addictive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Lactose, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Salt, Rapeseed Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor), Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Caramel Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Caramel Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go