Is Lindt Excellence Raspberry Intense Dark Chocolate Block | 100g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense raspberry dark chocolate presents tart fruit notes over a smooth, velvety dark base with occasional crunchy inclusions and a clean cocoa finish. People commonly eat it as a snack, use shards for dessert garnishes or baking, and pair it with coffee; reviewers often cite bold flavor and balanced sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, milk fat, freeze dried raspberry pieces (2%), emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural raspberry flavouring.

Check Lindt Excellence Raspberry Intense Dark Chocolate Block | 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yum!

Another Lindt chocolate that I buy regularly. The chocolate is smooth, and the slightly tart raspberries offset the sweet chocolate.

good value
MareeD•Feb 21, 2021

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Raspberry Intense Dark Chocolate Block | 100g is available at 3 retailers

CountdownOcadoWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingDipping