Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Tasting Collection 100G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- 23% minimum
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- anhydrous milk fat
- natural flavourings
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Whole Milk Powder, Hazelnuts, Lactose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya, Rapeseed Lecithin), Sea Salt (Fleur de sel), Natural Flavourings, Artificial Flavourings, Vanilla, Salt, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 32% minimum, Milk Solids: 23% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 48% minimum, Extra Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 70% minimum
Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Tasting Collection 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence Chocolate Tasting Collection 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 90% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Tasting Collection 100G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


