Is Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate - A Touch of Sea Salt 100g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • anhydrous milk fat

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, intensely cocoa-forward bar with a subtle savory accent and a smooth, glossy snap that melts to a creamy finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used in baking. Reviewers note balanced bitterness, delicate seasoning, satisfying overall texture, and occasional comments about intensity and price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous MILK Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Sea Salt (0.3%), Flavouring Vanillin, Dark chocolate contains: Cocoa solids : 47% min, For Allergens see ingredients in Upper Case

Check Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate - A Touch of Sea Salt 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate - A Touch of Sea Salt 100g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go