Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint Dairy Free?

Description
Intense mint layered over deep dark chocolate delivers a crisp snap and smooth, velvety melt; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner palate cleanser, baking garnish, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced mint freshness, rich cocoa intensity, and a creamy texture, though some mention mint strength may be overpowering.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk fat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense mint layered over deep dark chocolate delivers a crisp snap and smooth, velvety melt; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner palate cleanser, baking garnish, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced mint freshness, rich cocoa intensity, and a creamy texture, though some mention mint strength may be overpowering.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsif ier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring (Peppermi n t Oil)
Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
Nice chocolate
There are several varities of low Fodmap Lindt chocolate that I buy regularly, this is another nice one. Smooth chocolate with a minty taste.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


