Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint Vegan?

Description
Intense mint layered over deep dark chocolate delivers a crisp snap and smooth, velvety melt; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner palate cleanser, baking garnish, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced mint freshness, rich cocoa intensity, and a creamy texture, though some mention mint strength may be overpowering.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk fat
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense mint layered over deep dark chocolate delivers a crisp snap and smooth, velvety melt; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner palate cleanser, baking garnish, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced mint freshness, rich cocoa intensity, and a creamy texture, though some mention mint strength may be overpowering.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsif ier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring (Peppermi n t Oil)
Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
Nice chocolate
There are several varities of low Fodmap Lindt chocolate that I buy regularly, this is another nice one. Smooth chocolate with a minty taste.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


