Is Lindt Excellence Intense Mint Bar Dark Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Lindt Excellence Intense Mint Bar Dark is a highly regarded chocolate treat. Loved for its delicious taste, this dark chocolate bar is a favorite among consumers. The product details are not provided, but the overall consensus is that the bar is enjoyable and satisfying. With its intense mint flavor, this bar offers a delightful combination of richness and freshness. It is a recommended choice for those who appreciate the unique blend of dark chocolate and mint.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Lindt Excellence Intense Mint Bar Dark is a highly regarded chocolate treat. Loved for its delicious taste, this dark chocolate bar is a favorite among consumers. The product details are not provided, but the overall consensus is that the bar is enjoyable and satisfying. With its intense mint flavor, this bar offers a delightful combination of richness and freshness. It is a recommended choice for those who appreciate the unique blend of dark chocolate and mint.
Ingredients
Sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soya lecithin (emulsifier), peppermint oil, artificial flavoring.
Check Lindt Excellence Intense Mint Bar Dark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence Intense Mint Bar Dark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence Intense Mint Bar Dark is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


