Is Lindt Excellence Intense Mint Bar Dark Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Lindt Excellence Intense Mint Bar Dark is a highly regarded chocolate treat. Loved for its delicious taste, this dark chocolate bar is a favorite among consumers. The product details are not provided, but the overall consensus is that the bar is enjoyable and satisfying. With its intense mint flavor, this bar offers a delightful combination of richness and freshness. It is a recommended choice for those who appreciate the unique blend of dark chocolate and mint.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soya lecithin (emulsifier), peppermint oil, artificial flavoring.

Check Lindt Excellence Intense Mint Bar Dark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Intense Mint Bar Dark is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go