Is Lindt Les Grandes Milk Hazelnut & Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural caramel flavouring
  • glycerin
  • mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

natural caramel flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, hazelnuts (27%), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, caramel pieces (7%) [sugar, condensed skim milk, glucose syrup (wheat), vegetable fat, milk fat, humectant (glycerin), emulsifier (mono & diglycerides of fatty acids), wheat fibre, salt, natural caramel flavouring], whole milk powder, caramel (4.5%) [sugar, cocoa butter, cream powder, salt, emulsifier (soy lecithin)], lactose, milk fat, skim milk powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), barley malt extract, flavourings, almonds.

Check Lindt Les Grandes Milk Hazelnut & Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Les Grandes Milk Hazelnut & Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping