Is Lindt Lindor 70% Cocoa Extra Dark Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • coconut oil cocoa butter cocoa powder milk palm kernel oil soy lecithin vanilla artificial flavour
  • lactose

coconut oil cocoa butter cocoa powder milk palm kernel oil soy lecithin vanilla artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass · Sugars (sugar, Lactose, Barley Malt Extract) . Coconut Oil · Cocoa Butter · Cocoa Powder · Milk Ingredients · Palm Kernel Oil · Soy Lecithin · Vanilla · Artificial Flavour. May Contain: Peanuts . Tree Nuts.

Check Lindt Lindor 70% Cocoa Extra Dark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing