Is Lindt LINDOR Caramel Chocolate Truffles, 25.4 oz, 60 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt powder
- natural and artificial flavors
barley malt powder
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Barley Malt Powder, Vanillin (Artificial Flavoring)), Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Caramel Paste (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cream, Salt, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Milk, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Barley Malt Powder, Salt
Check Lindt LINDOR Caramel Chocolate Truffles, 25.4 oz, 60 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt LINDOR Caramel Chocolate Truffles, 25.4 oz, 60 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Where to buy
Lindt LINDOR Caramel Chocolate Truffles, 25.4 oz, 60 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


