Is LINDT, LINDOR, CARAMEL MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES, CARAMEL, CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL PASTE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CREAM POWDER, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], LACTOSE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), FLAVORING, BARLEY MALT POWDER, SALT.

Check LINDT, LINDOR, CARAMEL MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES, CARAMEL, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping