Is Lindt Milk Chocolate Egg With Lindor Assorted Truffles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- 21% minimum
- milk solids 20% minimum
- whole milk powder
- cocoa solids: 30% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum
- milk chocolate
- lactose
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring, May Contain Hazelnuts And Other Nuts. Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum. Ingredients: Sugar, Vegetable Fat (coconut, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Barley Malt Extract, Flavouring. May Contain Hazelnuts And Other Nuts. Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 30% Minimum, Milk Solids: 21% Minimum. Ingredients: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat (coconut, Palm Kernel), Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring. Contains Milk, Soya, Lactose and Barley. May Contain Hazelnuts And Other Nuts.
Check Lindt Milk Chocolate Egg With Lindor Assorted Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Milk Chocolate Egg With Lindor Assorted Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Candy · Piece


