Is Lindt Milk Chocolate Egg With Lindor Assorted Truffles Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- barley malt extract
- flavouring
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring, May Contain Hazelnuts And Other Nuts. Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum. Ingredients: Sugar, Vegetable Fat (coconut, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Barley Malt Extract, Flavouring. May Contain Hazelnuts And Other Nuts. Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 30% Minimum, Milk Solids: 21% Minimum. Ingredients: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat (coconut, Palm Kernel), Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring. Contains Milk, Soya, Lactose and Barley. May Contain Hazelnuts And Other Nuts.
Check Lindt Milk Chocolate Egg With Lindor Assorted Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Milk Chocolate Egg With Lindor Assorted Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 9 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Candy · Piece


