Is Lindt Hot Chocolate Flakes Milk 210g Gluten Free?

Description
Lindt milk chocolate hot chocolate flakes are a premium Swiss chocolate product. Made with high-quality Lindt milk chocolate, it is available in both milk and dark chocolate varieties. Each package contains six servings, making it perfect for dessert decoration or baking desserts. Users have praised the taste of this hot chocolate, and some even enjoy eating it with a spoon. However, it has been noted that adding more of the hot chocolate mix does not enhance the flavor. Overall, Lindt milk chocolate hot chocolate flakes offer a delicious and indulgent treat to satisfy chocolate lovers.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt ex tract
- flavouring
barley malt ex tract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lindt milk chocolate hot chocolate flakes are a premium Swiss chocolate product. Made with high-quality Lindt milk chocolate, it is available in both milk and dark chocolate varieties. Each package contains six servings, making it perfect for dessert decoration or baking desserts. Users have praised the taste of this hot chocolate, and some even enjoy eating it with a spoon. However, it has been noted that adding more of the hot chocolate mix does not enhance the flavor. Overall, Lindt milk chocolate hot chocolate flakes offer a delicious and indulgent treat to satisfy chocolate lovers.
Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass , lactose (milk), skim milk powder, barley malt ex tract, emulsifier (soy lecithin), flavouring.
Check Lindt Hot Chocolate Flakes Milk 210g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Hot Chocolate Flakes Milk 210g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Lindt Hot Chocolate Flakes Milk 210g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Flake


