Is Lindt Swiss Classic Milk Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy confection offers sweet, slightly toasted notes and a pronounced crunchy contrast from whole pieces, producing a satisfying bite. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, generous chunk size, and suitability for snacking, sharing, gifting, or melting into desserts. Packaging and premium perception appear frequently in customer comments and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Skim Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Barley Malt Extract, Artificial Flavoring (Vanillin)

Check Lindt Swiss Classic Milk Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Swiss Classic Milk Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingDipping