Is Lindt Swiss Classic Original Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lindt Swiss Classic Original Dark Chocolate is a Swiss-made chocolate that follows the original Lindt Matres Chocolatiers recipe. The recipe combines small pieces of oranges, intense almonds, and extra-fine Lindt Dark Chocolate, resulting in a delightful marriage of flavors. The combination of these ingredients creates a taste that people appreciate. Overall, Lindt Swiss Classic Original Dark Chocolate is a high-quality product that offers a unique and enjoyable chocolate experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Milk

Check Lindt Swiss Classic Original Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Swiss Classic Original Dark Chocolate is available at 5 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go