Is Lindt Vegan Oat Based Original, Oat Based Chocolate Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly sweet chocolate with clear cocoa notes and a creamy, melt-in-the-mouth texture; some users report a slightly softer bite or faint graininess. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee, or used for melting into sauces and baking. Reviewers frequently note enjoyable flavor and variable texture across online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Oat powder (gluten-free oats, water, natural enzymes, maltodextrin), Cocoa butter, Almonds, Cocoa mass, Soy lecithin, Flavour. May Contain: Peanuts, Other tree nuts, Milk.

Check Lindt Vegan Oat Based Original, Oat Based Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing