Is Lindy's Homemade Italian Ice - Lemon Flavored Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Tangy lemon flavor combines with a finely granular, icy texture to create a cold frozen dessert. Commonly eaten straight from cups, at outdoor gatherings, or as a palate cleanser, reviewers note consistent citrus brightness, smooth yet crystalline mouthfeel, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and firmness levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Lecithin (Soy), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan

Check Lindy's Homemade Italian Ice - Lemon Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lindy's Homemade Italian Ice - Lemon Flavored is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go