Is Linguas de Veado Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized egg
  • e471
  • e160a
  • vegetable margarine

pasteurized egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: wheat flour, sugar, vegetable margarine (vegetable fats (palm and coconut), vegetable oils (sunflower and soybean), water, salt, emulsifier (E471), flavorings, color (E160a), acidity regulator (E330)), pasteurized egg, water, vanilla. May contain traces of soy, milk, tree nuts, sesame seeds, lupin, and mustard.

Check Linguas de Veado against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichBaking
Vegan? Linguas de Veado | Spoonful