Is Linguine Carbonara Pasta Kit, Serves 2 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- pork
- parmesan cheese
- bacon
- carrageenan
- milk
- cream
- microbial enzyme
- lipase
- natural flavor
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA (WHEAT), WATER, CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), ONIONS, CORN STARCH, BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, SALT, CONCENTRATE LEMON JUICE), SPICES.
Check Linguine Carbonara Pasta Kit, Serves 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Linguine Carbonara Pasta Kit, Serves 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Linguine Carbonara Pasta Kit, Serves 2 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


