Is Linguine Carbonara Pasta Kit, Serves 2 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
parmesan cheese
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (WHEAT), WATER, CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), ONIONS, CORN STARCH, BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, SALT, CONCENTRATE LEMON JUICE), SPICES.

Check Linguine Carbonara Pasta Kit, Serves 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Linguine Carbonara Pasta Kit, Serves 2 is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch