Is Linguine Nerano Creamy Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked provola cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • egg lysozyme
  • hard grating cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • microbial enzyme

smoked provola cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED LINGUINE PASTA (WATER, MACARONI PRODUCT [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA], SALT), GRILLED ZUCCHINI (WATER, CREAM, MILK, HARD GRATING CHEESE (MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, EGG LYSOZYME), PREFRIED ZUCCHINI (ZUCCHINI, SUNFLOWER OIL), SMOKED PROVOLA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CHEESE CULTURES), WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, BASIL, RED ONION, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Linguine Nerano Creamy Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pasta, Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepDining Fancy