Is Linn's Old Fashioned Apple Pie, Old Fashioned Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose vitamin a palmitate
  • dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: APPLES, SUGAR, WATER MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE SPICES, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR. CRUST: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, LARD, WATER, DRY MILK (NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, EGGS, SALT.

Check Linn's Old Fashioned Apple Pie, Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
FlakyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep