Is Linn's Raspberry Rhubarb Pie, Raspberry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lard
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RHUBARB, SUGAR, RED RASPBERRIES, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT. CRUST: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LARD, WATER, DRY MILK (NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, EGGS, SALT. CONTAINS EGG, MILK, WHEAT.

Check Linn's Raspberry Rhubarb Pie, Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
FlakyChunky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking