Is Linwoods Flaxseed, Almonds/Brazil Nuts/Walnuts/CO-Q10, 7.1 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • co-enzyme q10

co-enzyme q10

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flaxseed, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts, Corn Starch (Anti-caking Agent), Co-enzyme Q10,allergens: This Product Is Packaged In A Plant Where Tree Nuts (Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts), Soya Are Handled

Check Linwoods Flaxseed, Almonds/Brazil Nuts/Walnuts/CO-Q10, 7.1 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Linwoods Flaxseed, Almonds/Brazil Nuts/Walnuts/CO-Q10, 7.1 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping