This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Linwoods Milled Flaxseed, Bio Cultures & Vitamin D Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

99.8% Flaxseed, Culture: Bacillus Coagulans GBI-30 6086 (3.3 Billion (3.3 x 10 9) cfus per 100g) (contains Soya), Vitamin D3

Check Linwoods Milled Flaxseed, Bio Cultures & Vitamin D against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Similar Products

Where to buy

Linwoods Milled Flaxseed, Bio Cultures & Vitamin D is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Linwoods Milled Flaxseed, Bio Cultures & Vitamin D | Spoonful