Is Linwoods Milled Flaxseed, Walnuts, Brazil Nuts, Almonds & Q10 360g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Finely milled blend offers a mild, nutty flavor with a slightly earthy afternote and a mix of creamy and gritty textures; it blends smoothly into liquids yet provides light crunch when sprinkled. Commonly stirred into porridge, yogurt, smoothies, or baked goods. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and convenient portioning.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- co-enzyme q-10
co-enzyme q-10
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely milled blend offers a mild, nutty flavor with a slightly earthy afternote and a mix of creamy and gritty textures; it blends smoothly into liquids yet provides light crunch when sprinkled. Commonly stirred into porridge, yogurt, smoothies, or baked goods. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and convenient portioning.
Ingredients
69% Flaxseed, 10% Almonds , 10% Brazil Nuts , 10% Walnuts , Waxy Maize Starch, Co-Enzyme Q-10
Check Linwoods Milled Flaxseed, Walnuts, Brazil Nuts, Almonds & Q10 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Linwoods Milled Flaxseed, Walnuts, Brazil Nuts, Almonds & Q10 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, WALNUTS, BRAZIL NUTS, FILBERTS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, & MACADAMIAS NUT TOPPING ICE CREAM TOPPERS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, WALNUTS, BRAZIL NUTS, FILBERTS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, & MACADAMIAS
Deluxe Mixed Nuts | Features Roasted and Salted Nuts, Including Almonds, Cashews, Walnuts, Brazil Nuts and Pecans | 5 Oz Resealable Bag
Emerald Nuts, Walnuts & Almonds with Dried Cherries, 100 Calorie Packs, 10 Ct, 6.7 oz
Where to buy
Linwoods Milled Flaxseed, Walnuts, Brazil Nuts, Almonds & Q10 360g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Granule, Powder


