Is Lion Football Gums 190G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmines
- beef gelatine
- vegetable carbon
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Beef Gelatine, Modified Potato Starch, Acid (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Liquorice Extract, Flavourings, Natural Colours (Chlorophylls, Lutein, Vegetable Carbon, Paprika Extract, Carmines, Curcumin), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Spirulina)
Check Lion Football Gums 190G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lion Football Gums 190G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Lion Football Gums 190G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


