Is Lion Original Hard Gums Licorice Gum Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- vegetable carbon
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, sugar, water, beef gelatine, modified potato starch, liquorice extract, natural colour (vegetable carbon), vegetable oil (palm oil, coconut, oil), glazing agent (carnauba wax).
Check Lion Original Hard Gums Licorice Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lion Original Hard Gums Licorice Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
Hubba Bubba, Bubbletape Awesome Original Chewing Gum, 2 oz
Juicy Fruit, Original Bubble Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count
American Licorice Red Vines Twist Original Red - 5 Oz
American Licorice Company Red Vines Licorice Twists Original Red Jar - 3.5 Lb
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


