Is JUICY FRUIT Fruity Chews Original Sugar Free Bulk Chewing Gum 40 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet fruit flavor with a soft yet resilient chew, offering consistent texture over multiple minutes. Commonly enjoyed for breath refreshment, on-the-go snacking, sharing in workplaces or classrooms, and as pocket candy. Reviewers often note pleasant lasting taste, convenient bulk packaging, reliable chewiness across pieces, and minimal residue after chewing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Mannitol, Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Acacia, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitol, Aspartame, Malic Acid, Acesulfame K, Colors (Red 40 Lake, Titanium Dioxide), Maltitol, Carnauba Wax, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check JUICY FRUIT Fruity Chews Original Sugar Free Bulk Chewing Gum 40 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

JUICY FRUIT Fruity Chews Original Sugar Free Bulk Chewing Gum 40 Count is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go