Is LIPARI OLDTYME, HICKORY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey broth
- turkey breast meat
- natural smoke flavoring
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check LIPARI OLDTYME, HICKORY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIPARI OLDTYME, HICKORY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
About this product
Poultry · Slice


