Is Lipcote The Original Lipstick Top Coat 6.5ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • butyl stearate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alcohol Denat., Butyl Stearate, Ethylcellulose, Isopropyl Alcohol, Shellac, Colophonium, Styrax Benzoin Gum, Aqua (Water), Perfume (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Cinnamyl Alcohol, Cinnamal, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal

Check Lipcote The Original Lipstick Top Coat 6.5ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Texture
Unknown