Is LIPO-FLAVONOID - 100 CAPLETS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin
  • magnesium stearate
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choline (Choline Bitartrate), Bioflavonoids (As Lemon Bioflavonoids Complex With Eriodictyol Glycoside), Inositol, Niacin (Niacinamide), Pantothenic Acid (As Calcium Pantothenate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hci), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Partially Hydrogenerated Vegetable Oil, Croscaramellose Sodium, Talc, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Titanium Dioxidem Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Hypromellose, Povine, Ethyl Vanillin, Soy Lecithin, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 (Sunset Yellow), Xanthan Gum, Carnauba Wax, Triacetin And Fd&c Blue 1 Lake

Check LIPO-FLAVONOID - 100 CAPLETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LIPO-FLAVONOID - 100 CAPLETS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go