Is Lipton Cup-A-Soup Cream of Chicken 4 Count 2.4-Ounce Box (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- the label must list the names of any fda-certified color additives
the label must list the names of any fda-certified color additives
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
The list of all ingredients contained in an item, as found on the product label mandated by FDA guidelines. The ingredients should be listed in descending order by weight. The label must list the names of any FDA-certified color additives, but some ingredients can be listed collectively as flavors, spices, artificial flavoring or artificial colors. Refer to the FDA Food Labeling Guide for more guidelines.
Check Lipton Cup-A-Soup Cream of Chicken 4 Count 2.4-Ounce Box (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lipton Cup-A-Soup Cream of Chicken 4 Count 2.4-Ounce Box (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CREAM OF CHICKEN CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF CHICKEN
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Where to buy
Lipton Cup-A-Soup Cream of Chicken 4 Count 2.4-Ounce Box (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


