Is Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry 16.9 Fluid Ounce/12 Pack Plastic Bottles Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly brewed green tea with mixed berry notes offers a crisp, smooth mouthfeel and gentle astringency. Drinkers often describe a pronounced fruity aroma, occasional artificial aftertaste, and consistent sweetness level. Commonly consumed chilled for on the go refreshment, lunchtime beverage, or stocked for gatherings; many reviewers praise convenience and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Green Tea, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Phosphoric Acid, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Pectin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Caffeine Content: 216,9 Fl Oz

Check Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry 16.9 Fluid Ounce/12 Pack Plastic Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry 16.9 Fluid Ounce/12 Pack Plastic Bottles is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastSnacking