Is Lipton Recipe Secrets Recipe Soup & Dip Mix Beefy Onion 2 Count - 2.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Onions*, Salt, Corn Syrup*, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Caramel Color (Sulfites), Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Soy Sauce* (Fermented Soybeans, Wheat and Salt), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, *Dehydrated
Check Lipton Recipe Secrets Recipe Soup & Dip Mix Beefy Onion 2 Count - 2.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lipton Recipe Secrets Recipe Soup & Dip Mix Beefy Onion 2 Count - 2.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz
Lipton Recipe Secrets Beefy Onion
Where to buy
Lipton Recipe Secrets Recipe Soup & Dip Mix Beefy Onion 2 Count - 2.2 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder, Pouch


