Is LIQUID AMINOS SOY SAUCE ALTERNATIVE ALL PURPOSE SEASONING Vegan?

Description
Liquid aminos is a soy sauce alternative that is low in sodium. It is a versatile seasoning that enhances the flavor of various dishes such as stir fries, salads, dressings, soups, vegetables, steamed greens, rice & beans, casseroles, potatoes, tempeh, gravies, marinades, and sauces. People love the flavor of liquid aminos and appreciate its health benefits. Additionally, they find that it lasts long. Overall, liquid aminos is a popular and well-regarded soy sauce alternative that adds great taste to a wide range of dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- threonine
- leucine
- methionine
- lysine
- +4 more
threonine
Dietitian noteThreonine is amino acid that can come from animal or plant based sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Liquid aminos is a soy sauce alternative that is low in sodium. It is a versatile seasoning that enhances the flavor of various dishes such as stir fries, salads, dressings, soups, vegetables, steamed greens, rice & beans, casseroles, potatoes, tempeh, gravies, marinades, and sauces. People love the flavor of liquid aminos and appreciate its health benefits. Additionally, they find that it lasts long. Overall, liquid aminos is a popular and well-regarded soy sauce alternative that adds great taste to a wide range of dishes.
Ingredients
Bragg Formulated Vegetable Protein From Pure Soybeans And Purified Water Only, Contains No, No Coloring Agents, No Additives, No Alcohol, No Chemicals, This Product Is Not Fermented, Contains Following 16 Amino Acids: Alanine, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Lysine, Leucine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Serine, Threonine, Tyrosine, Valine
Check LIQUID AMINOS SOY SAUCE ALTERNATIVE ALL PURPOSE SEASONING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIQUID AMINOS SOY SAUCE ALTERNATIVE ALL PURPOSE SEASONING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
LIQUID AMINOS SOY SAUCE ALTERNATIVE ALL PURPOSE SEASONING is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


