Is Liquid IV Hidration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Tropical Punch Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • ascorbic acid natural flavors

ascorbic acid natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tropical-punch flavor dissolves into a smooth, slightly viscous drink with a sweet, fruity taste. Users commonly mix single-use packets with water for workouts, travel, or recovery after exertion. Reviewers report easy mixing and convenient packaging but varied opinions on sweetness and occasional clumping in some batches across retailers nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Stevia Leaf Extract [Rebaudioside-A), Vitamin C [Ascorbic Acid Natural Flavors, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 [D-Calcium Pantothenate], Vitamin B6 [Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 [Cyanocobalamin).

Check Liquid IV Hidration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Tropical Punch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Liquid IV Hidration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Tropical Punch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go