Is Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Firecracker Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

calcium d-pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b5
natural flavors
dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, candy-like fruit flavor with sweet-tart notes; smooth, thin texture that dissolves rapidly into clear liquid. Typically mixed into water for workouts, travel, or to ease alcohol aftereffects. Reviewers note pronounced artificial sweetness, quick dissolution, convenient single-serve packets, and consistent portability for carrying during outdoor activities and daily on-the-go use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin b6, Vitamin B12, Pantothenic Acid, Cane sugar, dextrose, citric acid, salt, potassium citrate, sodium citrate, dipotassium phosphate, silicon dioxide, vitamin C (ascorbic acid), natural flavors, stevia leaf extract (rebaudioside A), vitamin B3 (niacinamide), vitamin B5 (calcium D-pantothenate), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin).

Check Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Firecracker against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go